« adventures with the Green Bean Kid, part 82 | Main | a heart like a buffalo, and one very cute nose »

Sunday, December 17, 2006

Comments

christina

Yippeeee!!! Congratulations. And what an awesome post, Sam.

lizardek

What a super super super CHristmas present to us all!! CONGRATULATIONS!! I got chills! I'm so thrilled for you guys :) :) :) YAYAYAY!

Marilyn

Sending big smackety smooches and vice-gripping hugs through the blogosphere from granola-land. That will be one blessed baby indeed. Congratulations to you and Beaux...I couldn't be happier for the two of you! xoxo

ren.kat

Wow, what a gift for your life this Christmas- anticipating AND expecting! Congrats!

Rebekah

I'm all giddy and quietly awed at the same time. Your wonder-filled oberservance of Advent - and your wonder-filled announcement, all rolled together bring the happiest of bubbly joy in my heart!!! I can't say it enough - CONGRATULATIONS!! I'm sending great bundles of love to hang all over you, sweet Beaux, your precious tiny Treasure and your home!

rookiemama

So sneaky- hiding the news in your post...

You have no idea how excited I am. No idea at all.

But I love you both dearly and know that I will love this baby as my own...

now I have to come up with what I want her/him to call me.

love you oodles.
RM

Sheryl

AHHHHHHH! You are going to be the awesomest mother in Awesomeville. Boy, are you all in for the ride of your lives!

carrie

I am tee-tee in the pants excited, Sambelina! Can I tell people now, pretty please!!! I want to shout it on the rooftops so bad my TEETH hurt!!!

I love you and that petit YA-YA growing in there... Imagine the laughs that she and Isabella Rose and the big "sis" GBK will have together!! Three little peas, all in a row.
I'm so happy.

Lori-Lyn

Oh beautiful, sweet, Sam!!! I am so happy for you!!

Stephanie

Oh HOORAY! Congratulations and what fabulous news to share in addition to birthday news! I'm so thrilled and excited for you, and I know you will have one blessed baby.

Looking forward to reading all about your pregnancy adventure!

Hugs!

cloudscome

Oh congratulations! I am so happy for you! And what a wonderful post to share the news with... anticipation and advent and baby news all together! :)

AJ

Sam, I am so happy for you and Beaux. You two are going to be wonderful parents. I am so jealous of you in some ways, because you have so many people who love and adore you around while you are waiting for your little one to come. Don't take that for granted, you are so very special, and so very loved, your baby will be too. I will be praying for you.

tinker

What wonderful, fantastic news! I am so very happy for you two - I mean three! Congratulations to all three of you in your new little family, Sam!!!
BTW - I love how you wrapped us all up and took us to the stable manger to tell us the joyous news. Beautiful post! xo

kristine

Oh my goodness! My eyes bugged open when I read that last line! I am so excited for you! You two will be amazing parents! Your love for the green bean kid is so sweet and special and now she and Rookie Mama will have a new little playmate when they come over and watch Tivo'ed shows... You are incredible. I am so excited for you. Happy Birthday and Congratulations!

Bethany

AAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHhh! Oh my gosh! You cannot imagine how thrilled I am for you. I'm screaming and dancing around the living room saying, "Sam's gonna have a baby!" and my kids and yelling "yay!" right along with me!!!


Oh my gosh! I'm gonna cry! Yay for Sam! Yay for Beaux!!!! I can't wait!!!

Teri

I AM WEEPING OVER HERE AS IF I JUST HEARD AN INDIGO GIRLS SONG. (lol!)

As soon as you suggested I read your latest post, I hoped (and somehow knew) this is what I would find! I can't tell you how happy and excited I am for you!!! (But of course I'll try!) YAY!!!!!!!!!! I am so excited to hear all about it for the next seven months! Please, spare us no detail...

Much love....xoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxo

Beth

SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I didn't even read it, because I knew what was coming and couldn't wait.

Congratulations!

Chris

I am SOOOOOO happy for you guys! Congratulations!!!! :-)

Reggie

How exciting! Congratulations to you both! Can't wait to see y'all again!

Hope

I am so very thrilled for you both! You have so much fun and wonder and excitement ahead of you that I can't even describe it! Much love and kisses from Jeremy and me!

la vie en rose

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

la vie en rose

i can't even speak for the tears, the tears, the tears, the tears!!!! oh my friend!!! i am so excited for you...so overjoyed...so speechless...so,so,so...

i have so many blessings i want to heap on you right now but i can't even compose myself...

my dear beautiful friend, i am truly moved to tears...

congratulations....

la vie en rose

did i mention how overjoyed i am???

la vie en rose

...and how happy!!!

la vie en rose

and to think when i first started reading this i thought it was about how i was giving away my christmas joy and wonder over to the god damn glue gun...

...oh but there was this miracle at the end that made me totally foget about the god damn glue gun...

la vie en rose

okay, just one more comment...

i love you sweet friend and i'm so thrilled for you....

la vie en rose

god, now i've got to stop the christmas crafting and start the baby crafting...yay!!!

C

De-lurking again to say "Congratulations" on the bambino and what a great gift to give your husband - Snow Angels. We just saw OTR this past weekend and it leaves you speechless. Have a fabulous new year! :)

Nichole

Congratulations!

el-e-e

Oh, what a gift for Christmas!! Many continued blessings to you, and thank you for sharing with us! I'm so happy for you!

Elizabeth

ohhh I am late to the pary but my joyful wishes of excited WHOOOO_EEEEEEE!!!! are no less exalted due to my tardiness-- au contraire.

Sam, you were born for this and have the perfect partner in Beau-- I am thrilled for you both and for that beautiful baby who is in for the lovefest of lovefests--- l'chaim!

Corinne

Squeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee... OMG!!! That is so exciting!!!!

MLE

Congratulations, that's wonderful! (oh, and um, hi. Delurking.)

liza

De-lurking to say Congradulations!!!

nel

The greatest story ever told...and now news of your own wonderful celebration. Congratulations to you both and have a wonderful Christmas:-)

becca

dearest samantha,
im just gonna say that

1. i nearly never have time to read peoples' journals anymore...and SO hate being behind on what is in your head

and 2. you should click over to my blog now and read what i've posted because you will scream....or maybe its a squeel instead.

becca again

holy CRAP i am such a loser..i somehow managed to not say "congratulations" or anything in my lament of being behind and then trying to make you read about me!

i actually thought i'd read your entire post and apparently got comments and post mixed up and till just now MISSED your news!

thats awesome!!!!

Pamela

I tried to describe to you on sunday how excited I am for you two but you will just never know!! You are both going to be such WONDERFUL parents!! What a lucky little child-to-be! We MUST have another fiesta baby shower! This time you get to be the guest of honor! :)

leah

oooo, congrats, congrats, congrats! what a wonderful gift!

Irene

CONGRATULATIONS SAM!!!! I can't believe I missed this post!!!!

liz elayne

okay so i am a bit behind in saying...

CONGRATULATIONS dear girl!! I am so excited for you. I am sending you a big hug and a smooch and lots of well-wishes!!!!

The comments to this entry are closed.

Blog powered by Typepad

I Write Poetry Here

Twitter Updates

    follow me on Twitter

    A Good Thing Indeed

    cc

    Looking at the Numbers